BETA

Matjaž NEMEC



headshot of Matjaž NEMEC

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Socialni demokrati icon: SI Slovenia 2022/05/18 - 2024/07/15

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2022/05/18 - 2024/07/15

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Member of Conference of Delegation Chairs 2023/03/15 - 2024/07/15

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2022/06/02 2024/07/15
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2022/06/06 2024/07/15

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2022/06/02 2023/12/31
Member of Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee 2022/06/06 2024/07/15
Member of Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union, including the EU-Morocco, EU-Tunisia and EU-Algeria Joint Parliamentary Committees 2023/02/01 2023/03/14
Chair of Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union, including the EU-Morocco, EU-Tunisia and EU-Algeria Joint Parliamentary Committees 2023/03/15 2024/07/15
Substitute of Delegation to the Africa-EU Parliamentary Assembly 2024/01/15 2024/07/15
Substitute of Delegation to the OACPS-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2024/01/15 2024/07/15

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/matjaznemec/
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 003222845493
    • Fax:
    • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 10G154
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033388175493
    • Fax:
    • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T05013
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Rapporteur

    TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
    Former Responsible Committee 2023/0371(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Revision of the Visa Suspension Mechanism
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2023/0334(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/Liechtenstein Agreement: supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for border management and visa policy
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2023/0231(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/Iceland Agreement: supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for border management and visa policy
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2023/0229(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/Switzerland Agreement: supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for border management and visa policy
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2023/0224(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/Norway Agreement: supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for border management and visa policy
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2023/0102(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/Montenegro Agreement: operational activities carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in Montenegro
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2022/2203(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs 2022 Commission Report on North Macedonia
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2022/0806(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Republic of Croatia
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2022/0301(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/North Macedonia Agreement: operational activities carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in the Republic of North Macedonia
    Responsible Committee 2022/0132B(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Schengen area: digitalisation of the visa procedure
    Responsible Committee 2022/0132A(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Schengen area: digitalisation of the visa procedure
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0318(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia status agreement: actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
    Responsible Committee 2016/0223(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Qualification Directive

    Activities

    Stats

    Amendment Co-authors
    Name Group Country Ams
    Petar VITANOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 141
    Birgit SIPPEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 126
    Marina KALJURAND icon: S&D S&D icon: Estonia Estonia 122
    Thijs REUTEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 91
    Paul TANG icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 88
    Cyrus ENGERER icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 68
    Tonino PICULA icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 67
    Attila ARA-KOVÁCS icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 48
    Juozas OLEKAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 48
    Raphaël GLUCKSMANN icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 48
    Sylvie GUILLAUME icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 46
    Katarina BARLEY icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 43
    Elena YONCHEVA icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 43
    Marc ANGEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 35
    Kim VAN SPARRENTAK icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 35
    Malin BJÖRK icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Sweden Sweden 35
    Fabio Massimo CASTALDO icon: NA NA icon: Italy Italy 35
    Pierre KARLESKIND icon: RE RE icon: France France 35
    Gwendoline DELBOS-CORFIELD icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 35
    Dietmar KÖSTER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 33
    Karen MELCHIOR icon: RE RE icon: Denmark Denmark 33
    Radka MAXOVÁ icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 33
    Diana RIBA I GINER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 33
    Robert BIEDROŃ icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 33
    Maria WALSH icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 32
    Irène TOLLERET icon: RE RE icon: France France 32
    Silvia MODIG icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Finland Finland 32
    Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 32
    Michal ŠIMEČKA icon: RE RE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 31
    Maria-Manuel LEITÃO-MARQUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 29
    Eugenia RODRÍGUEZ PALOP icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Spain Spain 20
    Andreas SCHIEDER icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 19
    Olivier CHASTEL icon: RE RE icon: Belgium Belgium 16
    Nikos PAPANDREOU icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 16
    Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 12
    Vladimír BILČÍK icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 4

    By types

    Amendments (313)
    Individual motions (1)
    Institutional motions (11)
    Oral questions (5)
    Plenary speeches (69)
    Reports (4)
    Shadow reports (7)
    Written explanations (22)
    Written questions (51)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    862022/0047(COD)Data Act
    532023/2114(INI)Deepening EU integration in view of future enlargement
    432022/0117(COD)Protection of journalists and human rights defenders from manifestly unfounded or abusive court proceedings
    352022/0066(COD)Combating violence against women and domestic violence
    302023/0371(COD)Revision of the Visa Suspension Mechanism
    242023/0441(CNS)Consular protection for unrepresented citizens of the Union in third countries
    202022/2203(INI)2022 Commission Report on North Macedonia
    122023/2501(RSP)Resolution on the adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-US Data Privacy Framework
    62022/0806(NLE)Full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Republic of Croatia
    42022/2204(INI)2022 Commission Report on Serbia
    32022/0132A(COD)Schengen area: digitalisation of the visa procedure
    22022/2064(INI)Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the new EU strategy for enlargement
    12022/0134(COD)Long-Term Residents Directive. Recast
    12021/2247(INI)Report on the 2021 Commission Report on Montenegro
    12021/2186(INI)The situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2020 and 2021
    12021/0381(COD)Transparency and targeting of political advertising
    12022/2840(RSP)Resolution on adequate minimum income ensuring active inclusion
    12016/0062A(NLE)Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence
    12022/0195(COD)Nature restoration
    12021/2207(INI)Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Commission Vice President/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Relations with the Palestinian Authority
    12022/2200(INI)2022 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina
    12022/2202(INI)2022 Commission Report on Montenegro
    12022/2154(INI)Strengthening the right to participate: legitimacy and resilience of electoral processes in illiberal political systems and authoritarian regimes
    12023/2028(INI)Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union - annual report 2022 and 2023
    12024/2573(RSP)Resolution on the adoption of the special measure in favour of Tunisia for 2023
    12024/2616(RSP)Resolution on the immediate risk of mass starvation in Gaza and the attacks on humanitarian aid deliveries
    12023/0418(COD)
    12016/0223(COD)Qualification Directive
    12022/0132B(COD)Schengen area: digitalisation of the visa procedure
    12022/0301(NLE)EU/North Macedonia Agreement: operational activities carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in the Republic of North Macedonia
    12023/0102(NLE)EU/Montenegro Agreement: operational activities carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in Montenegro
    12023/0231(NLE)EU/Iceland Agreement: supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for border management and visa policy
    12023/0229(NLE)EU/Switzerland Agreement: supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for border management and visa policy
    12023/0334(NLE)EU/Liechtenstein Agreement: supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for border management and visa policy
    12023/0224(NLE)EU/Norway Agreement: supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for border management and visa policy
    12022/2894(RSP)Resolution on growing hate crimes against LGBTIQ+ people across Europe in light of the recent homophobic murder in Slovakia
    12023/2588(RSP)Resolution on recent attacks in Tunisia against freedom of expression and association, and against trade unions, in particular the case of journalist Noureddine Boutar
    12023/2661(RSP)Resolution on media freedom and freedom of expression in Algeria, the case of journalist Ihsane El-Kadi
    12023/2883(RSP)Resolution on Egypt, in particular the sentencing of Hisham Kassem
    12023/3021(RSP)Resolution on the planned dissolution of key anti-corruption structures in Slovakia and its implications for the rule of law
    12024/2512(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Hungary and frozen EU funds
    12024/2655(RSP)Resolution on including the right to abortion in the EU Fundamental Rights Charter
    12024/2683(RSP)Resolution on ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) TEU regarding Hungary to strengthen the rule of law and its budgetary implications

    See historical changes of the Bio

    Born

    1980/04/10 - Šempeter pri Gorici

    Education (qualifications and diplomas)

    • 2017 Masters in International Business and Sustainable Development, International Business School Ljubljana (IBS-Ljubljana)
    • 2013 Bachelors in International Business, International Business School (IBS-Ljubljana)

    Professional career

    • 2012-2014 : Assistant to the President of the Republic of Slovenia
    • 2011-2012 : Analyst, Government Communication Office (UKOM) of the Republic of Slovenia
    • 2008-2011 : Personal Secretary to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Slovenia
    • 2007-2008 : Sales Clerk, Bolton Adriatic, d.o.o.

    Political career

    • 2018- ... : Vice-President, party of Social Democrats, Slovenia
    • 2006-2014 : Member of the Municipal Council, Municipality of Miren-Kostanjevica, Slovenia
    • 2014-2022 : Member of Parliament, National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia
    • 2016-2018 : Vice-President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia
    • 2019-2022 : Chairman of the Commission for the Supervision of Intelligence and Security Services, National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia
    • 2018-2019 : Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Policy, National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia
    • 2015-2016 : Chairman of the Committee on Justice, National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia
    • 2022- ... : Member of the PES Presidency for SD Slovenia, Party of European Socialists (PES)
    • 2022- ... : Member of the European Parliament from Slovenia

    Other activities

    • 2010- ... : Member of the Management Board, Bilje Football Club, Second Division

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/5/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    Groups/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    Staff/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2024-07-15T00:00:00
    active
    Old
    True
    New
     
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    11G246
    New
    10G154
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
    Old
    T05093
    New
    T05013
    assistants/local/1
    Lana MAZZINI AMBROZ
    assistants/local/1
    Marko KOZLEVCAR
    assistants/local/2
    Lana MAZZINI AMBROZ
    Birth/place
    Šempeter pri Gorici
    Declaration on awareness of conflicts of interest/0
    title
    Declaration - Rapporteur LIBE - 29-02-2024 (83 KB)
    url
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240229_233862_RAP_LIBE_9_351894.pdf
    Delegations/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Africa-EU Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2024-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    Delegations/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the OACPS-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2024-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    Declaration on awareness of conflicts of interest
    • title: Declaration - Rapporteur LIBE 2016/0223(COD) - 15-01-2024 (83 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_RAP_LIBE_9_339557.pdf
    • title: Declaration - Shadow rapporteur LIBE - 15-01-2024 (82 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_SHRAP_LIBE_9_339555.pdf
    • title: Declaration - Shadow rapporteur LIBE 2023/0231(NLE) - 15-01-2024 (82 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_SHRAP_LIBE_9_339553.pdf
    • title: Declaration - Shadow rapporteur LIBE - 15-01-2024 (82 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_SHRAP_LIBE_9_339552.pdf
    • title: Declaration - Shadow rapporteur LIBE - 15-01-2024 (83 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_SHRAP_LIBE_9_339551.pdf
    • title: Declaration - Shadow rapporteur LIBE - 15-01-2024 (83 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_SHRAP_LIBE_9_339550.pdf
    • title: Declaration - Delegation Chair D-RS - 15-01-2024 (82 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_DECH_D-RS_9_339548.pdf
    • title: Declaration - Delegation Chair DMAG - 15-01-2024 (83 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_DECH_DMAG_9_339547.pdf
    • title: Declaration - Rapporteur LIBE - 15-01-2024 (82 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/233862/20240115_233862_RAP_LIBE_9_339545.pdf
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2023-12-31T00:00:00
    Declaration of private interests
    • title: Original declaration - 05-12-2023 (82 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DPI/9/00165a5c-593f-4e01-9791-ddc33133a341_1701945600541.pdf
    assistants/local/2
    Lana MAZZINI AMBROZ
    assistants/local/2
    Lana MAZZINI
    Declaration on appropriate behaviour/0
    title
    Declaration on appropriate behaviour (84 KB)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/233862_NEMEC_eportal.pdf
    Declaration on appropriate behaviour/0
    title
    Declaration on appropriate behaviour (PDF - 84 KB)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/233862_NEMEC_eportal.pdf
    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
    003222849493
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    0033388179493
    assistants/local/2
    Lana MAZZINI
    assistants/local/2
    LANA MAZZINI
    assistants/accredited/0
    Spela HAN
    assistants/accredited/0
    Spela HAN
    assistants/accredited/0
    Spela HAN
    Mail/0
    matjaz.nemec@europarl.europa.eu
    Mail/0
    matjaz.nemec@europarl.eu
    Delegations/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2023-03-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/3
    role
    Chair
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union, including the EU-Morocco, EU-Tunisia and EU-Algeria Joint Parliamentary Committees
    start
    2023-03-15T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    Staff
    • role: Member Organization: Conference of Delegation Chairs start: 2023-03-15T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union, including the EU-Morocco, EU-Tunisia and EU-Algeria Joint Parliamentary Committees
    start
    2023-02-01T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    Birth/place
    Šempeter pri Gorici
    assistants/accredited/0
    Spela HAN
    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
    003222849493
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    003222845493
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    0033388179493
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    0033388175493
    Birth
    date
    1980-04-10T00:00:00
    place
    Šempeter pri Gorici
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/MatjazNemecSD/events
    Homepage
    • https://www.matjaz-nemec.si/sl/
    Instagram
    • https://www.instagram.com/matjaznemec/
    Mail
    • matjaz.nemec@europarl.eu
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/matjanemec
    CV
    updated
    2022-11-10T00:00:00
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    Professional career
    Political career
    Other activities
    2010- ... : Member of the Management Board, Bilje Football Club, Second Division
    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
    003222849493
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    003222845493
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    0033388179493
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    0033388175493
    Gender
    M
    Declaration on appropriate behaviour
    • title: Declaration on appropriate behaviour (PDF - 84 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/233862_NEMEC_eportal.pdf
    assistants/local/3
    Denis SARKIC
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Strasbourg
    assistants/local/0
    Janja BREGAR
    assistants/local/1
    Marko KOZLEVCAR
    assistants/local/0
    Maja KEZUNOVIC KRASEK
    assistants/local/0
    Maja KEZUNOVIC KRASEK
    assistants/local
    • LANA MAZZINI
    assistants/paying agents
    • REGISTRATOR RACUNOVODSKI SERVIS D.O.O.
    Financial Declarations
    • mep_id: 233862 url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/233862_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EN.pdf date: 08/06/2022 occupation: Member of Slovenian parliament 2014-2022 3 Member of the board of ND Bilje (Football club Bilje), 2nd division 0 mandate: activity: membership: Member of the board of ND Bilje (Football club Bilje), 2nd division 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned. other: Financial interest: 1. 2. 3. additional:
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2022-06-06T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    AFET
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2022-06-06T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-RS
    Committees
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs start: 2022-06-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: LIBE
    Delegations
    • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly start: 2022-06-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DACP
    assistants
    accredited
    Constituencies
    • party: Socialni demokrati country: Slovenia start: 2022-05-18T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
    Declaration of good conduct
    • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 84 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/233862_NEMEC_eportal.pdf
    active
    Old
     
    New
    True