BETA

Christophe CLERGEAU



headshot of Christophe CLERGEAU

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Parti socialiste icon: FR France 2023/06/02 - 2024/07/15

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2023/06/02 - 2024/07/15

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2023/06/02 2024/07/15
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2023/06/02 2024/07/15
Substitute of Subcommittee on Public Health 2023/06/02 2024/07/15
Member of Committee on Development 2023/06/12 2024/07/15

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2023/06/02 2024/07/15
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2023/06/12 2023/07/12
Member of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2023/06/12 2024/07/15
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2023/07/13 2023/12/31
Member of Delegation to the Africa-EU Parliamentary Assembly 2024/01/01 2024/01/17
Member of Delegation to the OACPS-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2024/01/01 2024/01/17
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the Africa-EU Parliamentary Assembly 2024/01/18 2024/07/15
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the OACPS-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2024/01/18 2024/07/15

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 003222845170
  • Fax:
  • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 11G116
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033388175170
  • Fax:
  • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T05149
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • 14 rue Crébillon
  • +33 (0)2 51 25 50 90
  • christophe.clergeau@europarl.europa.eu
  • 44000 Nantes

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Committee Opinion 2023/0228(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Production and marketing of forest reproductive material
Committee Opinion 2023/0227(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Production and marketing of plant reproductive material in the Union
Responsible Committee Shadow 2023/0226(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Plants obtained by certain new genomic techniques and their food and feed

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Carlos ZORRINHO icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 61
Karsten LUCKE icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 61
Udo BULLMANN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 59
Mónica Silvana GONZÁLEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 55
Nora MEBAREK icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 18
Maria NOICHL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 18
Ilan DE BASSO icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 18
Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 18
Pedro MARQUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 14
Demetris PAPADAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Cyprus Cyprus 14
Attila ARA-KOVÁCS icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 14
Tonino PICULA icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 6
Isabel SANTOS icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 6

By types

Amendments (314)
Institutional motions (1)
Opinions (2)
Oral questions (1)
Plenary speeches (16)
Shadow reports (1)
Written questions (16)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1472023/0226(COD)Plants obtained by certain new genomic techniques and their food and feed
352023/0227(COD)Production and marketing of plant reproductive material in the Union
292023/2000(INI)How to build an innovative humanitarian aid strategy: spotlight on current and forgotten crises
242023/2029(INI)The Implementation of the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument – Global Europe
182023/0199(COD)Establishing the Strategic Technologies for Europe Platform (‘STEP’)
182021/2213(INI)The conclusion of the Partnership Agreement between the European Union, of the one part, and the members of the Organisation of African, Caribbean and Pacific (OACPS) States, of the other part
142023/2073(INI)EU development cooperation in support of access to energy in developing countries
122023/0038M(NLE)EU/New Zealand Free Trade Agreement
112023/2720(RSP)Resolution on the revised Pollinators Initiative – A new deal for pollinators
62023/0105(COD)Foodstuffs for human consumption: amending certain 'Breakfast' Directives
32023/0228(COD)Production and marketing of forest reproductive material
22023/2074(INI)Mental health
12023/2010(INI)Implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
12022/0195(COD)Nature restoration
12022/0196(COD)Sustainable use of plant protection products

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1968/09/01 - Nantes

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 2000 : Postgraduate diploma (DEA) in political sociology and public policy, optional subject: public policy analysis, from the University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
  • 1994 : Bachelor’s degree in history from the University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
  • 1989 : Bachelor’s degree in economics from the University of Nantes
  • 1986 : Secondary school-leaving certificate in scientific subjects from the Lycée Gabriel Guist’hau in Nantes

Professional career

  • 2016-2023 : Co-Founder and Chair of C2Strategies consultancy
  • 1999-2022 : Lecturer at the University of Nantes
  • 1999-2022 : Contract teacher-researcher at the Institut Agro Rennes-Angers (now AgroCampus Ouest)
  • 1998-1999 : Special adviser in the office of Jean Glavany
  • 1997-1998 : Head of Louis Le Pensec’s Cabinet, Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries
  • 1995-1997 : International Development Officer, Radio France International
  • 1993 : Adviser to Radio France Internationale CEO, André Larquié
  • 1991-1992 : Parliamentary Assistant to Pierre Brana, Member of Parliament for Gironde (PS)

Political career

  • 2020 : National Secretary of the PS for Europe
  • 2018 : National Secretary of the PS for the socialist project
  • 1994 : Member of the Socialist Party national bureau
  • 1993 : Member of the Socialist Party national council
  • 1991 : Chair of the Forum Clubs (young Rocardists)
  • 1984 : Member of the Socialist Party
  • 1983 : Member of the Young Socialists Movement
  • 2007-2014 : 1st Deputy Mayor of Sainte-Luce-sur-Loire (Nantes metropolitan region)
  • 2004- ... : Member of Pays de la Loire Regional Council, First Vice-President from 2010 to 2015
  • 2020 : Member of the Presidency of the European Socialist Party
  • 2016-2023 : Member, European Committee of the Regions

Other activities

  • 1985 : Founder of the Nantes branch of SOS Racisme

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Committees/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Delegations/6/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Delegations/7/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-07-15T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
Addresses/Postal/1
+33 (0)2 51 25 50 90
Addresses/Postal/1
+33 (0)2 40 97 58 40
assistants/service providers
  • IRIS
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
Old
T06071
New
T05149
assistants/service providers/0
FOTSO PHILIPPE
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Maxime Charles-Albert Francois HERRMANN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Maxime HERRMANN
assistants/service providers/1
IRIS
assistants/service providers/0
COMMUN E S
assistants/trainees
  • Louison VILLEMAIN
assistants/service providers/1
FOTSO PHILIPPE
Delegations/4/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-01-17T00:00:00
Delegations/5/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2024-01-17T00:00:00
Delegations/6
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the Africa-EU Parliamentary Assembly
start
2024-01-18T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Delegations/7
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the OACPS-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2024-01-18T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of private interests
  • title: Original declaration - 26-12-2023 (86 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DPI/9/2eb6d6b9-e769-4e98-b719-2543a9c5e682_1705596000457.pdf
Declaration on awareness of conflicts of interest
  • title: Declaration - Participant in an official delegation - 16-01-2024 (81 KB) url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/erpl-app-public/mep-documents/DCI-rep/9/245018/20240116_245018_PROFDE_9_339602.pdf
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Africa-EU Parliamentary Assembly
start
2024-01-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the OACPS-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2024-01-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Delegations/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2023-12-31T00:00:00
assistants/service providers
  • COMMUN E S
assistants/trainees
  • Louison VILLEMAIN
Declaration on appropriate behaviour/0
title
Declaration on appropriate behaviour (87 KB)
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/245018_CLERGEAU_e-portal.pdf
Declaration on appropriate behaviour/0
title
Declaration on appropriate behaviour (PDF - 87 KB)
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/245018_CLERGEAU_e-portal.pdf
assistants/accredited/0
RÉMI ALEXIS CLÉMENT CARTON
Addresses/Postal/0
14 rue Crébillon
Addresses/Postal/0
1 allée des tanneurs - BP61415
Addresses/Postal/1
+33 (0)2 40 97 58 40
Addresses/Postal/1
Nantes Cedex 1
Addresses/Postal/3
44000 Nantes
Addresses/Postal/3
44014 Nantes
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
003222849170
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
0033388179170
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2023-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2023-07-12T00:00:00
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2023-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DACP
Delegations/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2023-07-13T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DACP
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 245018 url: https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/245018_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FR.pdf date: 03/07/2023 occupation: Président Directeur Général C2stratégies & associés (sans aucune activité de représentati lien avec l'UE) 3 Conseiller régional des Pays de la Loire (et à ce titre je siège au sein de plusieurs conse d'administration dans lesquels j été désigné pour représenter la collectivité territoriale) 3 Vacataire enseignant Université de Nantes 1 mandate: activity: Président associé C2strategies & associés (sans aucune activité de représentation en li avec l'UE) 2 membership: occasional: holding: SAS Christophe X Clergeau Strategies 100% des parts -1 SAS C2strategies & Associés 67% des parts 2 support: 1. financier: (*) alloué par 2. en personnel: (*) alloué par 3. en matériel: (*) alloué par (*) Indiquer l'identité du tiers ou des tiers concernés. other: Intérêt financier: 1. 2. 3. additional:
assistants/local
  • Monique DAUBIER
  • Nicolas ROBIN
assistants/accredited/0
Frederic COURLEUX
assistants/paying agents
  • LIMONGI EXPERTISE Sarl
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
2000 : Postgraduate diploma (DEA) in political sociology and public policy, optional subject: public policy analysis, from the University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
2000 : DEA de sociologie politique et politiques publiques, option «analyse des politiques publiques», à Sciences-Po Paris
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/1
1994 : Bachelor’s degree in history from the University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/1
1994 : Licence d’histoire, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/2
1989 : Bachelor’s degree in economics from the University of Nantes
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/2
1989 : Licence de sciences économiques à l’Université de Nantes
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/3
1986 : Secondary school-leaving certificate in scientific subjects from the Lycée Gabriel Guist’hau in Nantes
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/3
1986 : Baccalauréat scientifique au Lycée Gabriel Guist’hau à Nantes
CV/Other activities/0
1985 : Founder of the Nantes branch of SOS Racisme
CV/Other activities/0
1985 : fondateur de SOS Racisme à Nantes
CV/Political career/0
2020 : National Secretary of the PS for Europe
CV/Political career/0
2020 : secrétaire national du PS à l’Europe
CV/Political career/1
2018 : National Secretary of the PS for the socialist project
CV/Political career/1
2018 : secrétaire national du PS au projet
CV/Political career/2
1994 : Member of the Socialist Party national bureau
CV/Political career/2
1994 : membre du bureau national du Parti Socialiste
CV/Political career/3
1993 : Member of the Socialist Party national council
CV/Political career/3
1993 : membre du conseil national du Parti Socialiste
CV/Political career/4
1991 : Chair of the Forum Clubs (young Rocardists)
CV/Political career/4
1991 : président des Clubs Forums (jeunes rocardiens)
CV/Political career/5
1984 : Member of the Socialist Party
CV/Political career/5
1984 : adhésion au Parti Socialiste
CV/Political career/6
1983 : Member of the Young Socialists Movement
CV/Political career/6
1983 : adhésion au Mouvement des jeunes Socialistes
CV/Political career/7
2007-2014 : 1st Deputy Mayor of Sainte-Luce-sur-Loire (Nantes metropolitan region)
CV/Political career/7
2007-2014 : 1er adjoint au maire de Sainte-Luce-sur-Loire (Nantes Métropole)
CV/Political career/8
2004- ... : Member of Pays de la Loire Regional Council, First Vice-President from 2010 to 2015
CV/Political career/8
2004- ... : conseiller régional des Pays de la Loire, premier vice-président de 2010 à 2015
CV/Political career/9
2020 : Member of the Presidency of the European Socialist Party
CV/Political career/9
2020 : membre de la présidence du Parti socialiste européen
CV/Political career/10
2016-2023 : Member, European Committee of the Regions
CV/Political career/10
2016-2023 : membre du Comité européen des régions
CV/Professional career/0
2016-2023 : Co-Founder and Chair of C2Strategies consultancy
CV/Professional career/0
2016-2023 : cofondateur et président du cabinet de conseil C2Stratégies
CV/Professional career/1
1999-2022 : Lecturer at the University of Nantes
CV/Professional career/1
1999-2022 : chargé d’enseignement à l’Université de Nantes
CV/Professional career/2
1999-2022 : Contract teacher-researcher at the Institut Agro Rennes-Angers (now AgroCampus Ouest)
CV/Professional career/2
1999-2022 : enseignant-chercheur contractuel à l’Institut Agro de Rennes (actuellement AgroCampus Ouest)
CV/Professional career/3
1998-1999 : Special adviser in the office of Jean Glavany
CV/Professional career/3
1998-1999 : chargé de mission au cabinet de Jean Glavany
CV/Professional career/4
1997-1998 : Head of Louis Le Pensec’s Cabinet, Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries
CV/Professional career/4
1997-1998 : chef de cabinet de Louis Le Pensec, ministre de l’agriculture et de la pêche
CV/Professional career/5
1995-1997 : International Development Officer, Radio France International
CV/Professional career/5
1995-1997 : chargé de développement international à Radio France Internationale
CV/Professional career/6
1993 : Adviser to Radio France Internationale CEO, André Larquié
CV/Professional career/6
1993 : chargé de mission du PDG de Radio France Internationale André Larquié
CV/Professional career/7
1991-1992 : Parliamentary Assistant to Pierre Brana, Member of Parliament for Gironde (PS)
CV/Professional career/7
1991-1992 : assistant parlementaire de Pierre Brana, député de la Gironde (PS)
CV/updated
Old
2023-06-15T00:00:00
New
2023-06-28T00:00:00
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Maxime HERRMANN
CV
updated
2023-06-15T00:00:00
Education (qualifications and diplomas)
Professional career
Political career
Other activities
1985 : fondateur de SOS Racisme à Nantes
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2023-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DEVE
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2023-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DMER
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2023-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DACP
assistants
accredited
Cecilia GONDARD
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
003222845170
Fax
003222849170
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg
Phone
0033388175170
Fax
0033388179170
Address